Yerba santa (.5 oz) is a sticky-leafed evergreen native to the southwestern United States. Unlike many other astringent herbs, yerba santa actually has a pleasant taste. It is used as a food flavoring and as an additive to herbal syrups to disguise the taste of other ingredients. It was given its name ("holy weed") by Spanish priests impressed with its properties. It can be used in teas but should be soaked for at least half an hour to remove the resins, which is why it is typically advised against. Generally used in tinctures or as incense. Yerba Santa is used for beauty spells, healing, protection and increasing psychic powers.
We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.
Botanical Name: Eriodictyon californicum
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.
Planetary Alignment: Mercury
Uses: Beauty, Healing, Protection, Psychic Powers
Chakra: Heart, Third Eye